From The Winnipeg Free Press (May 28, 2016)In Conversation with Tim Poole -- an interview with our outreach coordinator about our project.
From Environment CanadaThe Chimney Swift...coming to a chimney near you
MCSI Factsheets about Chimney Swifts:
Factsheet #2: 'Are Chimney Swifts Using My Chimney?’ A pertinent question! Descriptions and illustrations tell home and business owners how they might discover if their chimney is a home for Chimney Swifts.Version française
Factsheet #3: 'Become a Chimney Swift Champion’. This gives people a taste of how they might ‘champion’ the conservation of Chimney Swifts as home or business owners and/or volunteers. Version française
Chimney Swifts return to Manitoba around mid-May for the breeding season. They construct their nests in a dark, sheltered place, such as chimneys, barns, hollow trees, etc. The nest is built of twigs cemented together with saliva. They usually lay 4-5 white eggs, incubated by both sexes for 19 - 21 days. The young are altricial (naked and helpless at hatching), and tended by both parents. They open their eyes at 14 days, fly at 24 - 26 days, and leave the nest at 28 days. (Source:www.virtualmuseum.ca).
The Manitoba Chimney Swift Initiative is supported by the Government of Canada's Environmental Damages Fund for Species at Risk (EDF) and Habitat Stewardship Program (HSC) and from the James L. Baillie Memorial Fund from Bird Studies Canada. These grants are being used to develop different strands of our work here in Manitoba. These grants are being used to develop different strands of our work here in Manitoba.
In previous years, the Manitoba Chimney Swift Initiative has received grants from the Manitoba Conservation Endangered Species and Biodiversity Fund and from their Sustainable Development Innovations Fund (SDIF) and from Environment Canada’s EcoAction Community Funding program. The project has also received support from Manitoba Hydro, the Lady Gray'l Fund, and other sources.
The MSCI has erected swift towers in Starbuck, St. Adolphe, Portage la Prairie, and Winnipeg. Click here for a map of tower locations. In addition to watching these sites, we continue to identify and monitor roosting and nest sites around the province. Click here for a map of active sites in Manitoba.
Nature Manitoba is pleased to be involved in this project to better understand the causes behind Chimney Swift population declines and hopefully reverse this trend by placing and maintaining roosting and nesting structures..
Our MCSI Habitat Stewardship and Outreach Coordinator, Tim Poole, may be contacted at email@example.com
General inquiries may be directed to firstname.lastname@example.org